Skip to content
Closing Costs October 24, 2026 5 min read

Florida Closing Costs for Sellers in 2026: Transfer Tax, Fees and Real Numbers

Florida's documentary stamp tax on deeds is 70 cents per $100, with a different Miami-Dade rate. See a $300,000 example and what investors should budget.

AutomizeCRM
Real Estate Technology Platform

Florida charges documentary stamp tax on deeds at 70 cents per $100 of consideration, or $2,100 on a $300,000 sale. Miami-Dade uses 60 cents per $100, plus a 45 cent surtax unless the property is a single-family dwelling. The Department of Revenue says all parties are responsible, whoever agrees to pay.

What a Florida seller pays at closing

Florida’s version of a transfer tax is the documentary stamp tax on deeds. It is a flat rate per $100 of consideration, with a separate rate structure in Miami-Dade County, and it is usually the largest tax line a Florida seller sees.

The Florida Department of Revenue lists the rate on a deed at 70 cents on each $100, or portion thereof, of the total consideration. That rate applies statewide except in Miami-Dade County.

Location or property typeRate on deeds
Florida, except Miami-Dade$0.70 per $100 of consideration
Miami-Dade, single-family dwelling$0.60 per $100
Miami-Dade, anything other than a single-family dwelling$0.60 plus $0.45 surtax, or $1.05 per $100
Mortgages and liens$0.35 per $100 of the amount secured, no cap

The Department of Revenue explains that the Miami-Dade surtax of 45 cents on each $100 is waived for single-family dwellings only. Based on that wording, a condominium, multifamily building or commercial property would fall outside the waiver, and your title company can confirm how the surtax applies to your property.

Who pays

The Department of Revenue states that all parties involved in the document are responsible for the tax regardless of which party agrees to pay it. If one party qualifies for an exemption, a non-exempt party must cover the obligation. The department does not set who pays in a typical contract, so your purchase agreement decides. Ask your title company or closing attorney what is customary locally, and read the clause before you set your net proceeds.

A worked example on a hypothetical $300,000 sale

Take a hypothetical $300,000 sale price.

  • Statewide rate: 3,000 units of $100 at $0.70 is $2,100.
  • Miami-Dade, single-family: 3,000 units at $0.60 is $1,800.
  • Miami-Dade, other property: 3,000 units at $1.05 is $3,150.
Scenario on $300,000MathDocumentary stamp tax
Florida, except Miami-Dade3,000 x $0.70$2,100
Miami-Dade single-family3,000 x $0.60$1,800
Miami-Dade other property3,000 x $1.05$3,150

If the contract assigns the full tax to the seller, that amount comes out of proceeds. If it splits the tax, the seller’s share is half. A buyer who finances $240,000 would owe mortgage documentary stamp tax on the loan: 2,400 units at $0.35 is $840.

The other seller costs

  • Agent commission. Negotiable, and usually the largest cost on a listed sale.
  • Mortgage payoff. Your remaining balance plus interest through the payoff date.
  • Prorated property taxes. Settled as of the closing date under your contract. The tax proration calculator can estimate this.
  • Title, settlement and recording fees. These vary by company and county. Ask for a written estimate. The sources used here do not state whether Florida promulgates title insurance rates, so ask your title company how its premium is set.

Why investors care

For a flipper, the tax shows up twice: once when you buy and again when you sell. On a hypothetical $240,000 purchase and $300,000 resale outside Miami-Dade, the deed tax is $1,680 plus $2,100, or $3,780 across the two deeds, if you carry the full amount on both. If you finance the purchase, the mortgage tax adds to that. Because the department treats all parties as responsible, plan for the amount in your numbers even when your contract allocates it to someone else.

The structure of a wholesale deal changes the count. An assignment moves the contract to your end buyer, so the closing runs between the original seller and that buyer. A double close means two closings and two sets of costs: you buy, then you resell, and each deed carries its own documentary stamp tax on its own price, with two rounds of title and recording charges. On the same hypothetical prices, the double close carries $3,780 in deed tax, compared with $2,100 on a single deed at the resale price.

In Miami-Dade, property type matters. The same $300,000 price is $1,800 for a single-family dwelling and $3,150 for other property, so a condo or multifamily flip carries a much larger line. Check the classification with your title company before you write an offer.

For your maximum allowable offer, work backward from the resale price. Subtract the documentary stamp tax on both deeds, the mortgage tax if you finance, both closings, rehab, holding costs and your target profit.

Check your numbers

Confirm every figure with your title company or closing attorney, since county rules and contract terms vary. For a quick estimate, the closing cost calculator in Automize CRM lets you enter your own price and fees.

This is general information, not legal or tax advice.

Sources

Rates checked October 24, 2026. General information, not tax or legal advice.

Common questions

What is the Florida documentary stamp tax rate on a deed?

The Florida Department of Revenue lists 70 cents on each $100, or portion thereof, of the total consideration for deeds statewide, except Miami-Dade County. On a $300,000 sale, that is 3,000 units of $100 at $0.70, or $2,100. Miami-Dade uses different rates, covered in this post.

How is Miami-Dade different?

Miami-Dade has a base rate of 60 cents on each $100, plus a surtax of 45 cents on each $100. The Department of Revenue says the surtax is waived for single-family dwellings only. A single-family home is $0.60 per $100, and other property types are $1.05 per $100.

Who pays documentary stamp tax in Florida?

The Department of Revenue says all parties to the document are responsible for the tax regardless of which party agrees to pay it, and if one party is exempt, a non-exempt party must cover the obligation. The purchase contract sets who pays in practice, so ask your title company what is customary locally.

Is there a tax on a buyer’s mortgage in Florida?

Yes. The Department of Revenue lists documentary stamp tax on mortgages and liens at 35 cents per $100, or portion thereof, of the amount secured, with no cap. It applies to the full indebtedness, so investors using financing should add it to their purchase-side costs.

Ready to automate your acquisitions?

See how AutomizeCRM can transform your real estate business.

Schedule a Demo